2013 Award Recipients
Awards Presented at the AGM in Saskatoon

2013 Fellow Award

sankatProfessor Clement Sankat is nominated for his contributions to engineering for agricultural, food and biological systems over 37 years as a member of CSBE/SCGAB and 33 years ASABE through Teaching, Research, Development and Public service specifically in the area of Post-harvest Technology, Processing of Tropical Crops and Food Engineering and Managing Innovations, service to engineering profession in Caribbean nations and leadership role in various committees and organizations, particularly at the University of the West Indies (UWI), St. Augustine, Trinidad.

Professor Sankat has contributed significantly to the field of agricultural engineering. He grew up in Guyana SA. and with a combination of a strong farm and agronomic background, coupled with the formal training in engineering at the UWI in Trinidad and at the University of Guelph in Canada provided the basis for a very productive career in machinery design, post-harvesting and processing technology of tropical agricultural products worldwide. The technology developed for Nutmeg and Coconut processing, Crop Drying and Storage, Solar and Mixed Mode Drying, Osmotic Dehydration, Refrigerated and Controlled Atmosphere Storage of Fruits and Vegetables, Storage of Root Crops, Salting and Drying of Fish, the processing and use of sugarcane bagasse and corn stover in ruminant feeding have been published with many commercialized and are finding their way into Government/Public policy formulation.

2013 Fellow Award

smallMr. Doug Small P.Eng., P.Ag. is the Vice-President and a Senior Design Engineer for DGH Engineering.

Mr. Small is recognized for over forty years of leadership in providing engineering services to commercial agriculture. Early in his career in the Extension Service with Manitoba Agriculture, he helped a then fledgling potato industry develop into a large and vibrant sector of the farm economy in Manitoba. He pioneered the development of potato storage systems and assisted with the development and evolution of planting and harvesting systems for a wide variety of specialty field crops.

In more recent years, Mr. Small has provided leadership in the development and implementation of guidelines and regulations that have successfully integrated intensive animal production systems into the crop production and nutrient management environment. Most recently he has had an active role in shaping the Manitoba Farm Building Code, insuring that producers interests are considered.

Department of Biosystems Eng., University of Manitoba

Undergraduate Design Project Award ($100 or $50 per student)

Tyler Whettell, Tyler Maes, Sam Symons, Victoria Munroe, Matt Stephens, Steven Murray, Calvin Ngan, Jason Lam, Yiu Cho Cheng, Parker Williams, Kalen Kerr, David Lipinski, Ian Swintak, Chi Tu, Patricia Fabros and Xiaodong Xu for Student Team Competition, International 1/4 Scale Tractor Student Design (Advisor: Petkau)

Undergraduate Thesis or Paper Award ($100 or $50 per student)

Vanessa Krahn for an undergraduate thesis entitled “Evaluating the hy- draulic control and degradation of hydrocarbon contaminates using poplar and willows on a phytoremediation site” (Advisor: Sir Ranjan)

Graduate Thesis Award (M.Sc.) ($200)

Idris Adelakun for a thesis entitled “Design of a multilevel-TDR probe for measuring soil water content” (Advisor: Sir Ranjan)

CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship

Grace Kankindi

Department of Bioresource Eng., McGill University

Undergraduate Design Project Award ($100 or $50 per student)

Oliver Beaudin and Bryan Wattie for a project entitled “Determining bread quality using machine vision”

Undergraduate Thesis or Paper Award ($100 or $50 per student)

Kaitlin Lloyd, Kendell McBride, Christopher McGuire, and Brenda Moore for an undergraduate thesis entitled “Improving lighting efficiency in a dairy housing facility”

Graduate Thesis Award (Ph.D.) ($200)

Felix Jaria for a thesis entitled “Irrigation scheduling strategies for tomato production in southern Ontario” (Advisor: Madramootoo)

Undergraduate Team Competition Award ($500/team)

Martin Legault, Stephen McGuire, Antoine Pouliot, Trevor Stanhope, Mei Xiao, Sara Tawil, Quinn Burke Anderson, Sophie Lauzon, FredericRene-Laforest, Isabellie Cote-Laurin,Dzuy-Tam Tran for 1/4 Scale Tractor Student Design Competition

Graduate Thesis Award (M.Sc.) ($200)

Shrikalaa Kannan for a thesis Entitled “ Radio-frequency heating of shell Eggs– A prelude” ( Advisor: Raghavan)

CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship

Brenda Moore

Department of Chemical and Biological Eng., University of Saskatchewan

Undergraduate Design Project Award ($100 or $50 per student)

Jeff Pridmore, Devin Barros, and Lane Foster for a project entitled “Design of a horizontally foldable disc mower” (Advisor: Roberge)

Undergraduate Paper Award ($100 or $50 per student)

Aubre Worobetz and Carolyn Osborne for an undergraduate paper entitled “Design of biodegradable stent for the carotid artery” (Advisors: Meda and Chen)

Graduate Thesis Award (M.Sc.) ($200)

Alvin Alvarado for a thesis entitled “Control of hydrogen sulphide, ammonia and odour emissions from swine barns using zinc oxide nanoparticles” (Advisor: Predicala)

School of Engineering, University of Guelph

CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship

Evan Wright

Undergraduate Design Project Award ($100 or $50 per student)

Alexis Wagner, Chris Geerts, and Neeti Sondi for an undergraduate thesis entitled “Industrial Kombucha Brewing Design”

CSBE/SCGAB Graduate Thesis Award (M.Sc.) ($200)

Matthew DiCicco for a graduate thesis entitled “Assessment of Novel Antimicrobial Therapy Aganist Methicillin-resistantStaphylococcus pseudintermedius Biofilms Using Microfluidic Platforms” (Advisor: Neethirajan)